CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Last revised on February 15, 2020, at 11:45 a.m.

This general schedule below provides information accurately up to the date of revision noted above. Details are subject to change.

General Schedule

Quick Links to Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday schedules.

MondayFebruary 17Location
8:00 a.m. Breakfast Chrouser
9:00 a.m.

COE Clinic
Board of Directors Mtg

 
12:15 p.m. Lunch  
1:15 p.m. Clinic/Meetings resume  
5:15 p.m. Dinner  

[top]

TuesdayFebruary 18Location
8:00 a.m. Breakfast Chrouser
9:00 a.m. Clinic and Meetings
continue
 
12:15 p.m. Lunch  
1:15 p.m. Clinics continue  
5:15 p.m. Dinner  

 [top]

Wednesday February 19Location
8:00 a.m.

Breakfast
Conference Team meeting

Chrouser Hall
9:00 a.m.

Board of Directors Meeting resumes
COE Clinic Resumes

 
12:00 p.m. COE Clinic ends  
12:15 p.m. Lunch Chrouser Hall
1:15 p.m.

Service Crew Orientation

Chrouser Meeting Room
2:00 p.m.

Registration and Check-in Opens
Bear's Den and Bee Hive open
Open Recreation opens -
Fitness Center, Cross-country skiing,
Tubing Hill,
Ice Skating, Broomball,
Climbing Tower, others

 
5:00 p.m. Open Recreation closes  
5:30 p.m. Opening Address and Welcome Chapel
6:15 p.m. Dinner Chrouser
7:15 p.m. Welcome Social  
 

Shuttle to Town

Behind Chrouser

 [top] 

ThursdayFebruary 20Location
6:45 a.m.

Wellness Works:
Yoga
Cross Country skiing
Prayer/Meditation
Bear's Den / Bee Hive
Morning snowshoe - Trail maps avail.
Ice skating - Open


Raquetball Court
Morgan Center Ski Shack
Prayer room in the Chapel 
Chrouser basement
Maps available
Lagoon/broomball rink

7:15 a.m.

Presenter's Meeting  

7:45 a.m.

Breakfast  Chrouser
8:15 a.m. Announcements & Daily Frontload Chrouser
8:45 a.m. General Sessions: A Block Various
10:15 a.m. Break: Coffee and Snacks  
10:30 a.m. General Sessions: B Block  
12:00 p.m. Lunch  Chrouser
12:45 p.m. Afternoon announcements Chrouser
1:00 p.m.

Practical Sessions: C Block

Mostly Outdoor
2:30 p.m. Coffee and Snacks  
3:00 p.m.

Practical Sessions: D Block

Mostly Outdoor

4:30 p.m.

Break

Chrouser

4:45 p.m. E Block: Paul Talks and General Session various
6:00 p.m. Break  
6:15 p.m. Dinner and announcements Chrouser
7:15 p.m.

Social - Welcome to HoneyRock

  • Hayride to ski hill
  • Snow hill tubing
  • Night snowshoe by Tiki light
  • Frozen Lake festivity
  • Campfire with S'mores

 

after

shuttles to town by sign-up at lunch

Behind Chrouser

 [top]

Friday  February 21 Location
 6:45 a.m.

Wellness Works:
Yoga
Cross Country skiing
Prayer/Meditation
Bear's Den / Bee Hive
Morning snowshoe - Trail maps avail.
Ice skating - Open


Raquetball Court
Morgan Center Ski Shack
Prayer room in the Chapel 
Chrouser basement
Maps available
Lagoon/broomball rink

 7:45 a.m.  Breakfast Chrouser
 8:15 a.m.  Announcements & Daily Frontload  Chrouser 
 9:00 a.m.

 General Sessions: F Block

Chapel
 10:30 a.m.  Practical Sessions: G Block  
11:00 a.m. Research Posters on display.  
 12:00 p.m.  Lunch  Chrouser
 12:45 p.m.  Afternoon Announcements  Chrouser
 1:00 p.m.

 General Sessions: H Block

 
 2:15 p.m.  Break and snacks  
 2:30 p.m.

 Sessions: I Block

  • Outdoor Leadership Research
    Symposium
  • Practical Session
 
3:45 p.m.

Break

 
4:00 p.m.

General Sessions: J Block

 
5:30 p.m.

WEA Business Meeting

  • Financial report
  • Slate of BOD candidates
  • Outcomes of initiatives
  • Membership votes
Committee Meetings
 
 6:15 p.m.

Dinner

  • Conference Keynote 6:45p.m.
 Chrouser
 7:15 p.m.  Shuttles begin to town   
 7:45 p.m.

 Community Social and Auction

  • Private use of Buckshots 
  • Hors D'oeuvres
  • Auction and Raffle
  • Cash Bar
 Buckshots, Eagle River

 [top]

SaturdayFebruary 22Location
6:45 a.m.

Wellness Works:
Yoga
Cross Country skiing
Prayer/Meditation
Bear's Den / Bee Hive
Morning snowshoe - Trail maps avail.
Ice skating - Open


Raquetball Court
Morgan Center Ski Shack
Prayer room in the Chapel 
Chrouser basement
Maps available
Lagoon/broomball rink

 7:30 a.m.  Light Breakfast  Chrouser
 8:00 a.m.  Announcements & Daily Frontload  Chrouser
 8:45 a.m.

General Sessions: K Block

 
 10:00 a.m.

 Awards Brunch 
  - Guest Speaker
  - Recognition and Awards

 Chrouser
 11:30 a.m.  Airport shuttles begin  
 1:00 p.m.

Board of Directors Meeting resumes

 

 [top]



Session Schedule

Block A: Thursday   8:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

General Session - The Psychology of Risk and 21st Century Wilderness Program Participants: Andrew Bobilya, Brad Daniel & Brad Faircloth

General Session - Astute Assessment: A Tool for the Field: Patrick Lewis

 [Top]   [Thursday]

Block B: Thursday 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

General Session - How to Select the Correct Leadership Style: Maurice Phipps

General Session - Ethics Code in Outdoor Education: A Grey Area? A Guide's Guide: Scott Jordan

 [Top]   [Thursday]

Block C: Thursday   1:00 p.m. -  2:30 p.m.

Practical Session - Wilderness First Aid in a Winter Setting: Luke Dubbins, Tyler Fine & 

Practical Session - Conflict and Decisions 101: Mark H. Zmudy & Michael Odberg

 [Top]   [Thursday]

Block D: Thursday   3:00 p.m. -  4:30 p.m.

Practical Session - Winter Shelters 101: Heidi Hummel & Ben Buhsong

Practical Session - Using Emotion Regulation Tools in the Wilderness Setting: Nick Depreter

Practical Session - Certified Outdoor Leader Implementation: Our rookie year of integrating COL into our existing staff training: Michael Odberg, Jess Port & Will Hobbs

 [Top]   [Thursday]

Block E: Thursday   4:45 p.m. -  6:00 p.m.

General Session - Raising Kids to Love the Wilderness: A Camp Program Progression: Rob Ribbe & Ashley Kiley

Paul Talks -

Leader of the Day Might Not Be the Way: Patrick Lewis
33 Hours on a Ledge: A Snowball of Poor Decisions I Thought I'd Never Make: Michael Odberg
Developing Judgment Through "Type 2" Fun: Cameron Potter

 [Top]   [Thursday]



Block F: Friday    9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

General Session - Gender: Does It Matter?: Anja Whittington

General Session - Online Videos for Professional Portfolios: Jay D. Post

 [Top]   [Friday]

Block G: Friday  10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Practical Session - Identifying Program Effectiveness: Rachael Botting

Practical Session - "How it's always been done" - Acknowledging Dogmatic Practices in Climbing: Lucas Kramer

 [Top]   [Friday]

Block H: Friday    1:00 p.m. -   2:15 p.m.

Student Sessions - Creating Resiliency in Our Youngest Generation: Angel Wade
                             - Engaging Youth from Hard Places: Gabriel Garcez

General Session - How to Run the OLTC to Develop Future WEA Outdoor Leaders: Taito Okamura & Shinsuke Shimazaki

 [Top]   [Friday]

Block I: Friday    2:30 p.m. -  3:45 p.m.

Research Symposium:

Understanding Beliefs and Confidence of Educators Participating in Experiential Wilderness-Based Professional Development: Dr. W. Hunter Holland
Urban Adolescents Connect with Natural Worlds in their Community through Urban Agriculture: Illana Livstrom
How Should We Grow Outdoor Spirituality of Participant in Camp Program: Taito Okamura

Practical Session - The Most Important Outdoor Decisions: Gear and Food: Emily Tumilty

 [Top]   [Friday]

Block J: Friday    4:00 p.m. -  5:15 p.m.

General Session - Inclusion in Outdoor Education: Darrell Meece

General Session - The Historic WEA Way: A Panel Discussion: Maurice Phipps, Steve Spencer, Sarah Schneider, Jeff Tindall & Anja Whittington

 [Top]   [Friday]



Block K: Saturday   8:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

General Session - Women and the Assertiveness Trap: Strategies for Female-Identifying People and Allies: Elizabeth Andre

General Session - Outdoor Education in the 21st Century: Snowplow parenting, mental health, social media, and other cultural considerations: Rachael Botting

 [Top]   [Saturday]